Advance: Home


  • EPSILON 9::24114
  • Technology & Features::24079
  • Technical Data::24064
  • Colours::24054
  • Downloads::24049

EPSILON 9 - The Joy of Flying

It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does...
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Feeling good from the pull up

    Nothing upsets the EPSILON 9: with pitch and directional stability it forges on through turbulent air. Steering demands are answered precisely, without delay. These features combined are responsible for its defining fun and feel-good factor in the air, and as life-long partners of passive safety they share the credit for a long-lasting and uninterrupted enjoyment of flight.

  • Latest techniques for good performance

    Whether we consider the internalised Miniribs, latest Hybrid lining layout or Low Drag Stabilos, the marked EPSILON 9 performance boost results from intensive development work and subsequent technology upgrades. Needless to say the Intermediate also has all the expected state-of-the-art features like Sliced Diagonals, Advanced Airscoop and Double 3D Shaping.

  • Straightforward in every respect

    Starting with wing size choice, then to line sorting, clipping in, big ears to speedbar: the EPSILON 9 is intuitive and simple to manage. The new Automatic Dust Remove even sweeps the wing interior for you while you are flying!

  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger
  • Picture: Adi Geisegger

Technology & Features

    • Technology Upgrade

      The EPSILON 9 enjoys a comprehensive technology upgrade: Internalised Miniribs make a smooth trailing edge and Low Drag Stabilos reduce energy-sapping vortices.

      Automatic Dust Remover

      As a first for ADVANCE paraglider models the EPSILON 9 has a continuous all-cell channel along the trailing edge as an exit route for dust and debris. If necessary it can be left open for use in flight.

    • State of the Art Technologies

      The EPSILON 9 contains the latest State of the Art technologies such as the Advanced Air Scoop for good natured stall characteristics, Double 3D-Shaping and Sliced Diagonals.

      Hybrid Line array

      Simple and easy-to-see sorting plus maximum performance: the EPSILON 9 has an intelligent line mix of covered Liros Dyneema base lines, with robust, uncovered Edelrid Aramid gallery lines.

  • Picture: Felix Wölk
  • Picture: Felix Wölk

Technical Data

  • EPSILON 9 2224262830
    Flat surfacem222.123.925.927.829.8
    Projected surfacem218.52021.723.325
    Ideal weight rangekg65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
    Certified takeoff weightkg60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
    Glider weightkg4.154.44.654.955.25
    Spanm10.7311.1511.6112.0312.45
    Projected spanm8.268.598.949.269.59
    Aspect ratio5.25.25.25.25.2
    Projected aspect ratio3.683.683.683.683.68
    Max. chordm2.592.692.82.93.0
    Number of cells4747474747
    Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
    CertificationEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF B
  • Leading edge Porcher Sport Skytex 38 universal
    Upper surface Porcher Sport Skytex 38 universal
    Lower surface Porcher Sport Skytex Easyfly
    Designstripe Porcher Sport Skytex 38 universal
    Profiles Porcher Sport Skytex 40 hard finish
    Unsuspended profiles Porcher Sport Skytex 40 hard finish
    Main lines Liros PPSLS 260/200/125
    Galery lines Edelrid A-8000U-190/130/090/070/050
    Brake lines Edelrid A-8000U-090/70/50
    Steering lines Edelrid A-7850-240
    Edelrid A-8000U-190
    Risers Liros Polyester/Technora 13mm, 850daN
    Quick links Peguet MR Delta 3.5mm / S12
    • COMFORTPACK 3
    • COMPRESSBAG
    • Repair-Kit
    • Mini-Windsock
    • Getting Started Booklet

Ideal weight range choice, well-tuned for weight, with a correctly-designed small wing

EPSILON 9 sizes cover the complete glider Ideal Weight Range in 10 to 15 kg steps (small to large wings). Any flying weight occurs within only one glider size, because this range extends progressively through the glider sizes, with no overlaps. These EPSILON 9 ideal takeoff weight areas include the optimal relationship between gliding speed and climb performance for each size in all normal flying conditions, and also take into account different paraglider size characteristics.

Colours

Standard colours
royal
spectra
aubergine
acid

Special colours
White bottom sail
selected color-code:
White bottom sail
Bottom sail: with this combination only a white bottom sail is possible

Downloads

    • No product selected.
      • Picture: Felix Wölk
      • Picture: Felix Wölk

       Test the EPSILON 9 
      Test the EPSILON 9
      Sign Up for ADVANCE Newsletter